As reported in a previous blog on the latest report on deaths by assisted suicide in Vermont, the report states:
[…] Could you please advise if there is some other legal authorisation for the completion of a Vermont
death certificate in the event of a death following ingestion of a lethal poison, albeit in apparent accordance with the provisions of Chapter 113, Title 18 of the Vermont Statutes, recording the manner of death as natural and the underlying condition as the sole cause of death with no reference to the effect of the lethal poison in causing that death?
18 V.S.A. § 5293(a) states, "Except as otherwise required by law, information regarding compliance shall be confidential and shall be exempt from public inspection and copying under the Public Records Act." In addition, decisions made between patient and doctor are protected health information under both state and federal privacy laws.